CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Darrell G. Toth
Vice President
Quality Customs Broker, Inc.
615 N. Edgewood Ave.
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of StreetSmart outdoor messaging systems from China and Malaysia

Dear Mr. Toth:

In your letter dated July 1, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Adaptive Micro Systems LLC.

The items in question are referred to as “StreetSmart outdoor messaging systems”. The StreetSmart 17mm series are outdoor messaging displays that incorporate red or amber light emitting diodes (LED) arranged in a row and column matrix of varying sizes. With the incorporated controller and Alphanet messaging software, the user may display message text or other graphics to be viewed from a distance of up to 500 feet. The LED message display units are integrated into a sealed aluminum housing and may be imported in a number of sizes ranging from 5 to 50 square feet of display area. The intended use for these devices is to provide advertising or messaging information, for example, in monument applications, lower pylons, and slower city traffic areas.

The applicable subheading for the Street Smart outdoor messaging systems will be 8543.70.9300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus...: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: …flat panel displays…”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division